Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by whitelisting our website.

NFF Announce Super Falcons Squad List For Olympics Qualifiers, Snub Waldrum Again

NFF Announce Super Falcons Squad List For Olympics Qualifiers, Snub Waldrum Again 2

The Nigeria Football Federation have announced the list of invited players for this month’s Paris 2024 Olympics qualifiers aginst Ethiopia.

The list features former Liverpool Women’s striker, Omorinsola Babajide who has now opted to play for Nigeria.

NFF Announce Super Falcons Squad List For Olympics Qualifiers, Snub Waldrum Again 3
Omorinsola Babajide

Notable abseentess from the list include, former Leicester City Women’s defender, Ashley Plumptere and Pittsburgh Women’s midfielder, Deborah Abiodun.

Once again, the Nigeria Football Federation didn’t mention whether or not coach Randy Waldrum will be on the touchline when the Super Falcons take on Ethiopia in the two-legged affair.

Advertisement

See full list below:

Goalkeepers: Chiamaka Nnadozie (Paris
FC); Tochukwu Oluehi (Shualat Alsharqia
FC, Saudi Arabia); Monle Oyono (Bayelsa
Queens)

Defenders: Osinachi Ohale (Pachuca FC,
Mexico); Comfort Folorunsho (Edo
Queens); Oluwatosin Demehin (Stade de
Reims, France); Michelle Alozie (Houston
Dash, USA); Nicole Payne (Paris Saint
Germain, France); Jumoke Alani (Edo
Queens); Rofiat Imuran (Stade de Reims,
France)

Midfielders: Halimatu Ayinde (Rosengard
FC, Sweden); Peace Efih (Sporting Club
de Braga, Portugal); Christy Ucheibe (SL
Benfica, Portugal); Rasheedat Ajibade
(Atletico Madrid FC, Spain); Toni Payne
(Sevilla FC, Spain); Regina Otu (AS Saint
Etienne, France)

Advertisement

Forwards: Omorinsola Babajide (Coasta
Adeje Tenerife Egatesa, Spain); lfeoma
Onumonu (NY/NJ Gotham FC, USA);
Asisat Oshoala (FC Barcelona Feminine,
Spain); Uchenna Kanu (Racing Louisville,
USA); Gift Monday ((Coasta Adeje
Tenerife Egatesa, Spain); Opeyemi
Ajakaye (FC Robo Queens)

Ethiopia will host the first leg of the second-round fixture in the nation’s capital , Addis Ababa on Wednesday, 25th October while the second leg in Nigeria on Tuesday, 31st October.

Nigeria, the nine-time African champions Nigeria drew a bye after Sao Tome and Principe pulled out of the first round while Ethiopia eliminated Chad in the first round of the series

Advertisement

About The Author